Chinese Cabbage 'Michihili'

Michihili is a soft textured, upright, loosely heading form of Chinese cabbage. Each packet contains approximately 120 seeds.
Chinese Cabbage 'Michihili'
Chinese Cabbage 'Michihili'
Price Per Item: $ 2.50

Growing Advice

Scientific Name: Brassica rapa var. Pekinensis

Other Common Names:

This heritage Asian vegetable is also known by the names Mandarin cabbage & nappa Cabbage.

Origin:

The first records of the cultivation of Michihili cabbage originate from 14th century China.

Culinary Uses:

Soft textured with a more subtle flavour than European cabbage varieties, Chinese Cabbage 'Michihili' is used commonly in Asian hot pots, stir fries and pickles.  Can also be used raw in salads and coleslaw.  This variety can be used to make Korean Kim Chi.

Cultivation:

Prefers well drained, fertile soils.  Plant in full sun or light shade.  Water well, try to keep soil evenly moistened over time and avoid dry spells.  Fertilise regularly, plants will bolt if growth slows down.  Prefers a pH range of 6.5 to 7.

When To Sow:

Sow Michihili cabbage seeds from September to November in cold regions, from September to March in temperate regions and from March to September in the subtropics.  Unlikely to grow well in the tropics unless you have a cool spot in the garden, if so you can try sowing from April to August.

How To Sow:

Sow seeds 6mm deep spacing plants about 30cm apart.

Germination Time:

Most Michihili cabbage seeds will germinate 7 to 10 days after sowing.

Time To Harvest:

Harvest when heads are large and dense in 8 to 13 weeks or pick leaves individually as the plant grows.